Money flowing to the Affordable Housing Now - Sustainable Australia Party
$3,135,296 flowed to the Affordable Housing Now - Sustainable Australia Party (2010-11 to 2024-25) from 17 sources; $1,924,562 as donations, $1,210,734 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the Affordable Housing Now - Sustainable Australia Party received? Affordable Housing Now - Sustainable Australia Party reported $3,135,296 in receipts between 2010-11 and 2024-25, from 17 sources. $1,924,562 (61%) was donations and $1,210,734 (39%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the Affordable Housing Now - Sustainable Australia Party come from? The largest non-government sources were Gainsdale Pty Ltd ($566,470); 26 Summers Pty Ltd ($438,000); Rufolo Pty Ltd ($428,000).
- Does money reach the Affordable Housing Now - Sustainable Australia Party through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $1,673,759 | 53% |
| Public funding | $1,210,734 | 39% |
| Donors - individuals | $250,803 | 8% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victorian Electoral Commission | Public funding | $719,565 | – | $719,565 | |
| Gainsdale Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $566,470 | – | $566,470 | |
| 26 Summers Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $438,000 | – | $438,000 | |
| Rufolo Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $428,000 | – | $428,000 | |
| NSW Electoral Commission | Public funding | $377,689 | – | $377,689 | |
| Victorian Electoral Commision | Public funding | $113,480 | – | $113,480 | |
| James Management Services Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $100,000 | – | $100,000 | |
| Blossom Publications | Donors - individuals | $99,990 | – | $99,990 | |
| Dick Smith Investments Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $70,000 | – | $70,000 | |
| Sydney Caravans & Campers | Donors - organisations | $37,000 | – | $37,000 | |
| Empire State Holdings Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $34,289 | – | $34,289 | |
| Murray Haseler | Donors - individuals | $33,120 | – | $33,120 | |
| William Bourke | Donors - individuals | $30,193 | – | $30,193 | |
| Graham V Butler | Donors - individuals | $25,000 | – | $25,000 | |
| Alan Hastings Magnusson | Donors - individuals | $22,000 | – | $22,000 | |
| Graham Butler | Donors - individuals | $20,500 | – | $20,500 | |
| Allan Doensen | Donors - individuals | $20,000 | – | $20,000 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Victorian Electoral Commission $719,565
- Gainsdale Pty Ltd $566,470
- 26 Summers Pty Ltd $438,000
- Rufolo Pty Ltd $428,000
- NSW Electoral Commission $377,689
- Victorian Electoral Commision $113,480
- James Management Services Pty Ltd $100,000
- Blossom Publications $99,990
- Dick Smith Investments Pty Ltd $70,000
- Sydney Caravans & Campers $37,000
- Empire State Holdings Pty Ltd $34,289
- Murray Haseler $33,120
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $0 | $0 | $377,689 | $0 | $377,689 |
| 2023-24 | $30,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,193 |
| 2022-23 | $38,000 | $0 | $33,764 | $0 | $71,764 |
| 2021-22 | $42,120 | $0 | $223,322 | $0 | $265,442 |
| 2020-21 | $20,500 | $0 | $203,911 | $0 | $224,411 |
| 2019-20 | $37,000 | $0 | $185,000 | $0 | $222,000 |
| 2018-19 | $223,990 | $0 | $187,048 | $0 | $411,038 |
| 2017-18 | $134,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $134,000 |
| 2016-17 | $44,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,000 |
| 2015-16 | $879,289 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $879,289 |
| 2014-15 | $69,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,000 |
| 2013-14 | $111,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $111,150 |
| 2012-13 | $128,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $128,920 |
| 2011-12 | $125,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,400 |
| 2010-11 | $41,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,000 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
