Money flowing to Advance Australia

$24,987,240 flowed to Advance Australia (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 96 sources; $22,930,756 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$24,987,240
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$22,930,756
92% of receipts
Public funding
$0
96 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$19,721,00679%
Donors - individuals$3,209,75013%
Government & tax$1,556,4846%
Transfers from related bodies$500,0002%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

SILVER RIVER INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTY LTD → Advance Australia: $650,000Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $209,007 (estimated)Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $60,711 (estimated)Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust → Advance Australia: $650,000Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $58,294 (estimated)Willimbury Pty Ltd → Advance Australia: $575,000BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $51,287 (estimated)Australians for Unity Ltd → Advance Australia: $11,891,006Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $39,270 (estimated)Transurban Holdings Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $26,880 (estimated)Coles Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $19,832 (estimated)L1 Long Short Fund Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $14,751 (estimated)MFF Capital Investments Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $9,616 (estimated)Other sources → Advance Australia: $6,744,750Government & tax → Advance Australia: $1,556,484HADLEY HOLDINGS PTY LTD → Advance Australia: $1,025,000Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd → Advance Australia: $895,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Advance Australia: $500,000Cartwright Investment Corp Pty Ltd atf the Burleigh Trust → Advance Australia: $500,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $500,000Cormack Foundation P… $500,000SILVER RIVER INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTY LTD: $650,000SILVER RIVER INVESTM… $650,000Transurban Holdings Limited: $26,880Transurban Holdings Limited $26,880Australians for Unity Ltd: $11,891,006Australians for Unit… $11,891,006Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd: $895,000Hancock Prospecting … $895,000BHP Group Limited: $51,287BHP Group Limited $51,287Advance Australia: $24,987,240Advance Australia $24,987,240Coles Group Limited: $19,832Coles Group Limited $19,832Cartwright Investment Corp Pty Ltd atf the Burleigh Trust: $500,000Cartwright Investmen… $500,000Other sources: $6,744,750Other sources $6,744,750MFF Capital Investments Limited: $9,616MFF Capital Investments Limi… $9,616Government & tax: $1,556,484Government & tax $1,556,484Business & financial income: $209,007Business & financial income $209,007Rio Tinto Limited: $60,711Rio Tinto Limited $60,711L1 Long Short Fund Limited: $14,751L1 Long Short Fund Limited $14,751HADLEY HOLDINGS PTY LTD: $1,025,000HADLEY HOLDINGS PTY … $1,025,000Willimbury Pty Ltd: $575,000Willimbury Pty Ltd $575,000Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family Trust: $650,000Silver River Investm… $650,000Other sources: $39,270Other sources $39,270Wesfarmers Limited: $58,294Wesfarmers Limited $58,294Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australians for Unity LtdDonors - organisations$11,891,006–$11,891,006
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$1,556,484–$1,556,484
HADLEY HOLDINGS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,025,000–$1,025,000
Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdDonors - organisations$895,000–$895,000
SILVER RIVER INVESTMENT HOLDINGS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$650,000–$650,000
Silver River Investment Holdings ATF Fenwick Family TrustDonors - organisations$650,000–$650,000
Willimbury Pty LtdDonors - organisations$575,000–$575,000
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$500,000–$500,000
Cartwright Investment Corp Pty Ltd atf the Burleigh TrustDonors - organisations$500,000–$500,000
Sixmilebridge Pty LtdDonors - organisations$420,000–$420,000
Siesta Holdings Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$280,000–$280,000
Telowar Pty LtdDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
SP Newcastle Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
Rod TunleyDonors - individuals$246,500–$246,500
David SteeleDonors - individuals$226,500–$226,500
Nedigi Pty LtdDonors - organisations$225,000–$225,000
Angus AitkenDonors - individuals$200,000–$200,000
Cartwright Investment Corp Pty Ltd aft The Burleigh TrustDonors - organisations$190,000–$190,000
JMR Management Consultancy Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$175,000–$175,000
Negidi Pty LtdDonors - organisations$175,000–$175,000
Mavis PirolaDonors - individuals$165,900–$165,900
Consolidated Press Holdings Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
PCI Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Paslibdan Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Andrew GilliesDonors - individuals$145,000–$145,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$129,263$129,263Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Advance Australia
John HullDonors - individuals$125,000–$125,000
Roger GillespieDonors - individuals$120,000–$120,000
Bryant MacfieDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Brian AndersonDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
J M R MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY SERVICES PTY LTDDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Phillip AndersonDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Quentin BirtDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Six Mile Bridge Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Harbig Cunningham TrustDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Marcus BlackmoreDonors - individuals$85,000–$85,000
Warwick MorrisDonors - individuals$80,000–$80,000
Michael Anthony QuinnDonors - individuals$75,000–$75,000
Peter VialDonors - individuals$75,000–$75,000
Peter FarrellDonors - individuals$75,000–$75,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$4,710,200$0$0$556,178$5,266,378
2023-24$12,304,506$500,000$0$258,846$13,063,352
2022-23$2,448,850$0$0$285,853$2,734,703
2021-22$547,300$0$0$215,922$763,222
2020-21$1,305,000$0$0$87,165$1,392,165
2019-20$475,000$0$0$119,301$594,301
2018-19$1,139,900$0$0$33,219$1,173,119

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.