Money flowing to 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd

$25,403,824 flowed to 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd (2010-11 to 2024-25) from 18 sources; $18,291,440 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$25,403,824
2010-11 to 2024-25
Donations
$18,291,440
72% of receipts
Public funding
$0
18 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$17,254,33268%
Business & financial income$5,172,38420%
Transfers from related bodies$1,940,0008%
Donors - individuals$1,037,1084%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,195,245Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $1,093,613 (estimated)CFMEU (ACT) → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $12,210 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $8,156 (estimated)Jeffries Printing Services (NSW) Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $6,759 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $714,827 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $42,979 (estimated)The Community and Public Sector Union → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $39,844 (estimated)Business & financial income → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $5,172,384Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional Branch → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $21,612 (estimated)G8 Education → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $3,077,852Canberra Labor Club Group → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $2,878,538JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $2,473,625Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,940,000CB Richard Ellis → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,037,108JBWere (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $756,137Sentinel Dandenong Homemaker Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $508,000Other sources → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $364,935Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds): $7,195,245Queens Rd Holdings P… $7,195,245CFMEU (ACT): $12,210CFMEU (ACT) $12,210Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional Branch: $21,612Construction Forestry Mariti… $21,612JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds): $2,473,625JB Were (Investment … $2,473,625Sentinel Dandenong Homemaker Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds): $508,000Sentinel Dandenong H… $508,000Jeffries Printing Services (NSW) Pty Ltd: $6,759Jeffries Printing Services (… $6,759JBWere (Investment Sale Proceeds): $756,137JBWere (Investment S… $756,137Canberra Labor Club Group: $2,878,538Canberra Labor Club … $2,878,538Government & tax: $42,979Government & tax $42,979Business & financial income: $5,172,384Business & financial… $5,172,384G8 Education: $3,077,852G8 Education $3,077,852The Community and Public Sector Union: $39,844The Community and Public Sec… $39,844Other sources: $364,935Other sources $364,935Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $1,940,000Australian Labor Par… $1,940,000CB Richard Ellis: $1,037,108CB Richard Ellis $1,037,1081973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $25,403,8241973 Foundation Pty Ltd $25,403,824Public funding: $1,093,613Public funding $1,093,613Business & financial income: $8,156Business & financial income $8,156Other / unattributed sources: $714,827Other / unattributed sources $714,827Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations$7,195,245–$7,195,245
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$3,637,390–$3,637,390
G8 EducationDonors - organisations$3,077,852–$3,077,852
Canberra Labor Club GroupDonors - organisations$2,878,538–$2,878,538
JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations$2,473,625–$2,473,625
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)Transfers from related bodies$1,940,000–$1,940,000
ACT Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$1,093,613$1,093,613ACT Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd
CB Richard EllisDonors - individuals$1,037,108–$1,037,108
JBWere (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations$756,137–$756,137
G8 Education (Rent)Business & financial income$631,695–$631,695
BMA Five Dock Pty Ltd (Rental Income)Business & financial income$513,006–$513,006
Sentinel Dandenong Homemaker Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations$508,000–$508,000
JB Were LimitedDonors - organisations$269,351–$269,351
JB Were (Investment Income)Business & financial income$167,222–$167,222
JBWere (Investment income)Business & financial income$143,820–$143,820
Delantonio Pty Ltd ATF Delantomio Family Trus (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations$71,060–$71,060
BMA Five Duck Pty Ltd (Rental Income)Business & financial income$44,251–$44,251
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$42,979$42,979Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd
The Community and Public Sector UnionDonors - organisations–$39,844$39,844The Community and Public Sector Union → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd
Sentinel Casuarina Investment Fund (Investment Income)Business & financial income$35,000–$35,000
JBWere (Portfolio Income)Donors - organisations$24,524–$24,524
Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional BranchTransfers from related bodies–$21,612$21,612Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional Branch → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd
CFMEU (ACT)Donors - organisations–$12,210$12,210CFMEU (ACT) → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd
Vero InsuranceBusiness & financial income–$8,156$8,156Vero Insurance → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd
Jeffries Printing Services (NSW) Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,759$6,759Jeffries Printing Services (NSW) Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)to its party2011-12 to 2024-25$6,909,476

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,841,723$750,000$0$0$2,591,723
2023-24$7,281,237$0$0$221,255$7,502,492
2022-23$128,854$0$0$407,172$536,026
2021-22$33,000$0$0$76,404$109,404
2020-21$246,625$600,000$0$54,648$901,273
2019-20$535,028$0$0$0$535,028
2018-19$581,136$0$0$775,515$1,356,651
2017-18$1,323,887$0$0$0$1,323,887
2016-17$783,558$590,000$0$0$1,373,558
2015-16$561,564$0$0$0$561,564
2014-15$551,869$0$0$37,390$589,259
2013-14$3,007,313$0$0$0$3,007,313
2012-13$396,595$0$0$0$396,595
2011-12$480,036$0$0$0$480,036
2010-11$539,015$0$0$3,600,000$4,139,015

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.