Money flowing to the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union
$504,508,752 flowed to the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 735 sources; $455,333,447 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union received? Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union reported $504,508,752 in receipts between 2018-19 and 2024-25, from 735 sources. $455,333,447 (90%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union come from? The largest non-government sources were Incolink ($80,295,314); Abelshore ($48,162,450); BERT Training Fund ($40,875,880).
- Does money reach the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $402,230,988 | 80% |
| Donors - individuals | $53,102,459 | 11% |
| Business & financial income | $36,794,816 | 7% |
| Government & tax | $10,886,822 | 2% |
| Transfers from related bodies | $1,493,667 | 0% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incolink | Donors - organisations | $80,295,314 | – | $80,295,314 | |
| Abelshore | Donors - organisations | $48,162,450 | $7,324 | $48,169,774 | Abelshore → Mining and Energy Union → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union |
| BERT Training Fund | Donors - organisations | $40,875,880 | – | $40,875,880 | |
| Incolink - Redundancy Payment Central Fund Ltd | Business & financial income | $17,835,101 | – | $17,835,101 | |
| Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd | Donors - organisations | $12,569,383 | – | $12,569,383 | |
| International Transport Workers Federation | Donors - organisations | $11,716,794 | – | $11,716,794 | |
| FIRST Super | Donors - organisations | $11,163,774 | – | $11,163,774 | |
| R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds | Donors - organisations | $10,969,001 | – | $10,969,001 | |
| Colonial First State | Donors - organisations | $10,836,689 | – | $10,836,689 | |
| Powerwrap | Donors - organisations | $9,729,997 | – | $9,729,997 | |
| Morgan Stanley Wealth Management | Donors - organisations | $9,642,703 | – | $9,642,703 | |
| Bayswater | Donors - organisations | $7,878,452 | – | $7,878,452 | |
| BERT WELFARE LIMITED | Donors - organisations | $7,593,511 | – | $7,593,511 | |
| Creative Safety Initiatives | Donors - organisations | $6,873,686 | – | $6,873,686 | |
| Pershing Securities | Donors - individuals | $6,831,911 | – | $6,831,911 | |
| Morgan Stanley | Donors - organisations | $5,909,280 | – | $5,909,280 | |
| Coverforce | Donors - organisations | $5,420,062 | – | $5,420,062 | |
| Protect | Donors - organisations | $4,954,502 | – | $4,954,502 | |
| Unity Bank | Business & financial income | $4,671,280 | – | $4,671,280 | |
| Mt Thorley Warkworth | Donors - individuals | $4,596,618 | – | $4,596,618 | |
| Drake Property Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $4,371,837 | – | $4,371,837 | |
| Mt Owen | Donors - individuals | $3,881,592 | – | $3,881,592 | |
| Australian Taxation Office | Government & tax | $3,863,710 | – | $3,863,710 | |
| Hunter Valley United | Donors - individuals | $3,789,864 | – | $3,789,864 | |
| Future Skills | Donors - individuals | $3,733,286 | – | $3,733,286 | |
| Ethical Clothing Australia | Donors - organisations | $3,577,327 | – | $3,577,327 | |
| ForestWorks | Donors - organisations | $3,242,401 | – | $3,242,401 | |
| Victoria State Government Education and Training | Government & tax | $3,165,786 | – | $3,165,786 | |
| MCGIRR & ASSOCIATES | Donors - organisations | $3,107,057 | – | $3,107,057 | |
| Illawarra Coal Holdings Pty Ltd (South32) | Donors - organisations | $3,066,615 | – | $3,066,615 | |
| Sutherland Farrelly | Donors - individuals | $3,011,155 | – | $3,011,155 | |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia | Business & financial income | $2,882,291 | $5,866 | $2,888,157 | Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Mining and Energy Union → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union |
| Maritime Employees Training Limited | Donors - organisations | $2,787,934 | – | $2,787,934 | |
| Saxonvale | Donors - organisations | $2,765,473 | – | $2,765,473 | |
| Costain | Donors - organisations | $2,706,147 | – | $2,706,147 | |
| Bank of Queensland | Business & financial income | $2,572,658 | – | $2,572,658 | |
| Erector Group Consolidated Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $2,571,300 | – | $2,571,300 | |
| Australian Workers Union | Donors - organisations | $2,499,806 | – | $2,499,806 | |
| ETHICAL CLOTHING | Donors - individuals | $2,442,496 | – | $2,442,496 | |
| Squire Patton Boggs | Donors - individuals | $2,422,935 | – | $2,422,935 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Incolink $80,295,314
- Abelshore $48,162,450
- BERT Training Fund $40,875,880
- Incolink - Redundancy Payment Central Fund Ltd $17,835,101
- Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd $12,569,383
- International Transport Workers Federation $11,716,794
- FIRST Super $11,163,774
- R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds $10,969,001
- Colonial First State $10,836,689
- Powerwrap $9,729,997
- Morgan Stanley Wealth Management $9,642,703
- Bayswater $7,878,452
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Council of Trade Unions | 2020-21 to 2024-25 | $3,225,591 | |
| CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division | 2017-18 to 2018-19 | $243,116 | |
| Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) | 2017-18 | $146,425 | |
| Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) | 2001-02 to 2005-06 | $35,510 | |
| Katter's Australian Party (KAP) | 2018-19 | $20,000 | |
| Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union | 2012-13 | $16,861 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $37,965,056 | $167,500 | $0 | $25,565,307 | $63,697,863 |
| 2023-24 | $56,340,277 | $839,871 | $0 | $5,215,156 | $62,395,304 |
| 2022-23 | $107,081,828 | $22,628 | $0 | $5,593,862 | $112,698,318 |
| 2021-22 | $67,884,039 | $90,001 | $0 | $2,222,140 | $70,196,180 |
| 2020-21 | $58,759,123 | $104,790 | $0 | $3,890,848 | $62,754,761 |
| 2019-20 | $55,401,844 | $108,002 | $0 | $2,658,293 | $58,168,139 |
| 2018-19 | $71,901,280 | $160,875 | $0 | $2,536,032 | $74,598,187 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
