Money flowing to the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union

$504,508,752 flowed to the Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 735 sources; $455,333,447 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$504,508,752
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$455,333,447
90% of receipts
Public funding
$0
735 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$402,230,98880%
Donors - individuals$53,102,45911%
Business & financial income$36,794,8167%
Government & tax$10,886,8222%
Transfers from related bodies$1,493,6670%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $240,480,314Government & tax → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $49,865 (estimated)The Union Education Foundation Limited → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $29,426 (estimated)Australian Education Union (AEU) Federal Office → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $28,560 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $25,504 (estimated)Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National Office → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $24,789 (estimated)Australian Education Union (AEU) → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $17,366 (estimated)Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (ANMF) (Federal Office - Melbourne) → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $17,180 (estimated)E.H. Tebbutt & Sons → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $15,916 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $249,600 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Mining and Energy Union: $16,810 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $105,998 (estimated)Other sources → Mining and Energy Union: $7,324 (estimated)Business & financial income → Mining and Energy Union: $5,866 (estimated)Incolink → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $80,295,314Abelshore → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $48,162,450BERT Training Fund → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $40,875,880Business & financial income → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $36,794,816Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $12,569,383International Transport Workers Federation → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $11,716,794FIRST Super → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $11,163,774R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $10,969,001Government & tax → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $10,886,822Australian Council of Trade Unions → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $564,204Mining and Energy Union → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $30,000Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National Office: $24,789Construction, Forestry, Mari… $24,789BERT Training Fund: $40,875,880BERT Training Fund $40,875,880The Union Education Foundation Limited: $29,426The Union Education Foundati… $29,426E.H. Tebbutt & Sons: $15,916E.H. Tebbutt & Sons $15,916Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $25,504Shop, Distributive & Allied … $25,504Other / unattributed sources: $266,410Other / unattributed sources $266,410Australian Education Union (AEU): $17,366Australian Education Union (… $17,366Australian Council of Trade Unions: $564,204Australian Council o… $564,204Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (ANMF) (Federal Office - Melbourne): $17,180Australian Nursing and Midwi… $17,180Mining and Energy Union: $30,000Mining and Energy Un… $30,000Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd: $12,569,383Canberra Tradesmen's… $12,569,383International Transport Workers Federation: $11,716,794International Transp… $11,716,794Business & financial income: $36,794,816Business & financial… $36,794,816Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $504,508,752Construction, Forestry, Mari… $504,508,752Abelshore: $48,162,450Abelshore $48,162,450Other sources: $240,480,314Other sources $240,480,314Government & tax: $10,886,822Government & tax $10,886,822Incolink: $80,295,314Incolink $80,295,314Business & financial income: $5,866Business & financial income $5,866FIRST Super: $11,163,774FIRST Super $11,163,774Australian Education Union (AEU) Federal Office: $28,560Australian Education Union (… $28,560R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds: $10,969,001R.E.D. Listed Shares… $10,969,001Government & tax: $49,865Government & tax $49,865Other sources: $113,322Other sources $113,322Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
IncolinkDonors - organisations$80,295,314–$80,295,314
AbelshoreDonors - organisations$48,162,450$7,324$48,169,774Abelshore → Mining and Energy Union → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union
BERT Training FundDonors - organisations$40,875,880–$40,875,880
Incolink - Redundancy Payment Central Fund LtdBusiness & financial income$17,835,101–$17,835,101
Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club LtdDonors - organisations$12,569,383–$12,569,383
International Transport Workers FederationDonors - organisations$11,716,794–$11,716,794
FIRST SuperDonors - organisations$11,163,774–$11,163,774
R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale ProceedsDonors - organisations$10,969,001–$10,969,001
Colonial First StateDonors - organisations$10,836,689–$10,836,689
PowerwrapDonors - organisations$9,729,997–$9,729,997
Morgan Stanley Wealth ManagementDonors - organisations$9,642,703–$9,642,703
BayswaterDonors - organisations$7,878,452–$7,878,452
BERT WELFARE LIMITEDDonors - organisations$7,593,511–$7,593,511
Creative Safety InitiativesDonors - organisations$6,873,686–$6,873,686
Pershing SecuritiesDonors - individuals$6,831,911–$6,831,911
Morgan StanleyDonors - organisations$5,909,280–$5,909,280
CoverforceDonors - organisations$5,420,062–$5,420,062
ProtectDonors - organisations$4,954,502–$4,954,502
Unity BankBusiness & financial income$4,671,280–$4,671,280
Mt Thorley WarkworthDonors - individuals$4,596,618–$4,596,618
Drake Property Pty LtdDonors - organisations$4,371,837–$4,371,837
Mt OwenDonors - individuals$3,881,592–$3,881,592
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$3,863,710–$3,863,710
Hunter Valley UnitedDonors - individuals$3,789,864–$3,789,864
Future SkillsDonors - individuals$3,733,286–$3,733,286
Ethical Clothing AustraliaDonors - organisations$3,577,327–$3,577,327
ForestWorksDonors - organisations$3,242,401–$3,242,401
Victoria State Government Education and TrainingGovernment & tax$3,165,786–$3,165,786
MCGIRR & ASSOCIATESDonors - organisations$3,107,057–$3,107,057
Illawarra Coal Holdings Pty Ltd (South32)Donors - organisations$3,066,615–$3,066,615
Sutherland FarrellyDonors - individuals$3,011,155–$3,011,155
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$2,882,291$5,866$2,888,157Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Mining and Energy Union → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union
Maritime Employees Training LimitedDonors - organisations$2,787,934–$2,787,934
SaxonvaleDonors - organisations$2,765,473–$2,765,473
CostainDonors - organisations$2,706,147–$2,706,147
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income$2,572,658–$2,572,658
Erector Group Consolidated Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,571,300–$2,571,300
Australian Workers UnionDonors - organisations$2,499,806–$2,499,806
ETHICAL CLOTHINGDonors - individuals$2,442,496–$2,442,496
Squire Patton BoggsDonors - individuals$2,422,935–$2,422,935

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2020-21 to 2024-25$3,225,591
CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division2017-18 to 2018-19$243,116
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)2017-18$146,425
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)2001-02 to 2005-06$35,510
Katter's Australian Party (KAP)2018-19$20,000
Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union2012-13$16,861

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$37,965,056$167,500$0$25,565,307$63,697,863
2023-24$56,340,277$839,871$0$5,215,156$62,395,304
2022-23$107,081,828$22,628$0$5,593,862$112,698,318
2021-22$67,884,039$90,001$0$2,222,140$70,196,180
2020-21$58,759,123$104,790$0$3,890,848$62,754,761
2019-20$55,401,844$108,002$0$2,658,293$58,168,139
2018-19$71,901,280$160,875$0$2,536,032$74,598,187

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.